FREE UK DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS 5* SERVICE EXPERT ADVICE: 01460 221720

Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Footwear Country are commited to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act. The personal information you share with us is very important and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and it is only used to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience. 

Should you need to contact us, please write to : Footwear Country, Thorn Cottage, Holy City, Chardstock, Axminster, EX13 7JZ.

This privacy notice was last updated on 21.05.18

(1) What information do we collect?

This is the information that you submit when filling in forms on our website, corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, telephone number & email address, which are all requirements needed for placing an order. 

We may also collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us 

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us;

(2) Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html .

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications where requested, (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at sales@footwearcountry.co.uk   

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or any other purpose, other than processing your order.

(4) Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Union, information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States and Japan) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You expressly agree to such transfers.

(6) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using the latest SSL technology.

As we are now all aware, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of data sent over the internet, but do everything we can to ensure data transmission is secure. 

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

(7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(8) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you and how we use it. 

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes by email, even if you have given consent (email - sales@footwearcountry.co.uk ) at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. 

You may ask us to rectify any data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting sales@footwearcountry.co.uk . 

(9) Other websites

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites, advertisers & affilates. Should you choose to follow a link & browse one of these sites, please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these websites. Please check their policies before you submit any personal information.

(10) How long do we keep your information?

Our policy is to ensure that personal data in only stored for as long as is necessary for the purposes it was provided. This may vary according to the type of informtaiton and the specific purpose & our obligations under other laws. 

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under Purposes for which we may use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

(a) the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

(b) you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

(c) we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible;

(d) or in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

(11) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@footwearcountry.co.uk or by post to Footwear Country, Thorn Cottage, Holy City, Axminster, Devon. EX13 7JZ. Should you think there is a problem with the way we handle your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).


This privacy policy is based on a template created and distributed by www.website-law.co.uk

Top Brands
Wolky
Chatham
Waldlaufer
Chiruca
Sebago
Barbour
Mephisto
Danner
Flexx
Fly London
Josef Seibel
Steptronic
Globo Shoes
Softinos
Sorel
HB
Birkenstock
Romika
Irish Setter
Riva
Merrell
Rohde
Copyright © 2018 Footwear Country